awards

50

Jessie Richardson Theatre Awards

6

Betty Mitchel Theatre Awards

6

Chalmers Children Play Awards

3

Governor General Awards

JESSIE RICHARDSON THEATRE AWARDS
for outstanding achievements in the Vancouver professional theatre community 

Significant Artistic Achievement for the Commissioning of the Socially Relevant
2016 - Still/Falling by Rachel Aberle 

Outstanding Production for Young Audiences
2014 – Celestial Being by Dave Deveau
2002 – One in a Million by David Holman
2001 – Derwent Is Different by Jamie Norris
1999 - Leaps & Bounds by Jamie Norris
1998 - The Beauty Machine by Robert Bellefeuille
1995 - War by Dennis Foon
1994 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod
1991 - Cost of Living by Morris Panych
1989 – Mirror Game by Dennis Foon
1987 - Night Light by John Lazarus
1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon
1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus
1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas 

Outstanding Production - Large Theatre Category
2005 – Rage by Michele Riml
1999 - Problem Child by George F. Walker 

Outstanding Performance
2010 – Georgina Beatty, Outstanding Female Performance - The Shape of a Girl
2009 – Emmelia Gordon, Oustanding Performance - New Canadian Kid
2006 – Jennifer Paterson, Outstanding Performance - Speed
2003 – David Beazely and Rick Waines, Outstanding Performance(s) - Cost of Living
2002 – Noah Lepawsky, Outstanding Performance - Derwent Is Different
2002 – Jenny Young, Most Promising Newcomer - The Shape of a Girl
2001 – Allan Zinyk, Outstanding Performance - Derwent Is Different
1999 - Jillian Fargey, Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role - Problem Child
1999 - Dean Paul Gibson, Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role - Problem Child
1997 - Matthew Smith, Most Promising Newcomer - Showdown and Mirror Game
1995 - Vincent Gale, Most Promising Newcomer - Criminals in Love
1994 - Gary Folka in Showdown
1992 - Veena Sood in 2 B WUT U R 

Outstanding Design
2006 – Cranked – Original Music Composition by Kyprios, Stylust and Michael P Northey
2003 – Cost of Living – sound and video design by Tony Papa
1999 - Problem Child - set design by David Roberts
1999 - Problem Child - lighting design by Susann Hudson
1999 - Leaps & Bounds  - set design by Ken MacDonald
1998 - The Beauty Machine - set, costumes and masks designed by Melody Anderson,Nancy Bryant & Ken MacDonald
1996 - Peacemaker - costumes designed by Melody Anderson and Ken MacDonald Outstanding Direction
2003 – Patrick McDonald - Cost of Living
2002 – Jennifer Brewin - One in a Million
2001 – Patrick McDonald - Derwent Is Different
1999 - Patrick McDonald - Problem Child
1998 - Patrick McDonald, Artistic Director, for continued excellence and vision in Theatre for Young Audiences 

Outstanding Original Script
2006 – Michael P. Northey - Cranked
2005 – Michele Riml - Rage
2002 – Joan MacLeod - The Shape of a Girl
2000 – Peter Zednik - Time After Time
1999 - Jamie Norris - Leaps & Bounds Significant Artistic Achievement
2016 – Commissioning the Socially Relevant Production Still/Falling
2012 - Outstanding and Socially Relevant Artistic Curation
2008 – Outstanding Artistic Achievement - Michael Eisner, Charles Christien Gallant, Kyle Jespersen, Mike Wasko; Steel Kiss
1997 - Outreach to Asian community in Richmond, B.C. - Fault Lines
1993 - Outstanding Season - Cost of Living, Written in Stone, Seesaw, Land of Trash, Tough! 

MAYOR’S ARTS AWARD
Contributions to Creative Life in the City of Vancouver
2013 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald

CHALMERS CHILDREN'S PLAY AWARDS
presented by the Ontario Arts Council Outstanding Canadian Children's Play
1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod
1990 - Two Weeks, Twice a Year by Colin Thomas
1986 - Skin by Dennis Foon
1985 - Not So Dumb by John Lazarus (1st runner-up)
1984 - One Thousand Cranes by Colin Thomas
1983 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon (1st runner-up) 

GOVERNOR-GENERAL'S AWARD FOR DRAMA
Runner-Up - Best Published Script for Young Audiences
1995 - Little Sister by Joan MacLeod
1988 - Skin by Dennis Foon 

GVPTA CAREER ACHIEVEMENT
Awarded For: Career Achievement
2009 - Awarded To: Patrick McDonald 

DORA MAVOR MOORE AWARD Outstanding Performance
2008 – Kyle Cameron, 

Cranked BRITISH THEATRE AWARDS Best Children’s Play
1985 - Invisible Kids by Dennis Foon 

REUTER’S FESTIVAL CHOICE AWARD Best Children’s Production
1997 - New Canadian Kid by Dennis Foon

 BETTY MITCHELL THEATRE AWARDS 
Outstanding Performance By An Actor in a Supporting Role
2012 – Kyle Jespersen, Ash Rizin Outstanding

Performance by An Actress in a Supporting Role
2012 - Allison Lynch, Ash Rizin 

Outstanding Sound Design or Composition
2012 - Kyprios, Ash Rizin 

Outstanding Actress
2001 – Jenny Young, The Shape of A Girl

Outstanding Production
2001 – The Shape of A Girl by Joan MacLeod 

Outstanding Set Design
2001 – The Shape of A Girl, set designed by Scott Reid   

awards